Privacy Policy

Team HQ Pty Ltd (ABN 48 627 159 577) (‘TeamHQ’ or ‘our’ or ‘we’) is in the business of providing software and other technological products and services for the purpose of managing, accepting and publishing news, events, forms and other web content (Online Platform), which is licensed to you (Services).

This Policy governs how TeamHQ will deal with your Personal Information collected in connection with the Online Platform and Services.

This Policy also applies to Personal Information collected by TeamHQ in connection with its Online Platform and Services, as well as in connection with any direct communication between you and TeamHQ.

TeamHQ uses third parties located both locally and overseas in addition to its own resources to provide the Online Platform and Services.


DEFINITIONS

TeamHQ Services: Team HQ's Websites and Hosted Products (SendHQ, EnrolHQ, ContentHQ, Schoolfixtures).

Content: Any information or data that you upload, submit, post, create, transmit, store or display in a TeamHQ Service.

Information: All of the different forms of data, content, and information collected by us as described in this Privacy Policy.

Personally Identifiable Information (PII): Information that may be used to readily identify or contact you as an individual person, such as: name, address, date of birth, email address, relationships or phone number. PII does not include information that has been anonymised such that it does not allow for the ready identification of specific individuals.

Hosted Products: TeamHQ's "Hosted" or "Cloud" hosted solutions, as well as other TeamHQ hosted solutions that display a link to this Privacy Policy.

Websites: TeamHQ's websites, including but not limited to enrolhq.com.au, team-hq.com.au, systemshq.com.au, sendhq.com.au and any related websites, sub-domains and pages.



SCOPE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may collect Personal Information that allows us to identify who an individual is and share Personal Information.


The type of information we may collect includes:

Account and profile information: We collect information about you and your company as you register for an account, create or modify your profile, make purchases through, use, access, or interact with TeamHQ Services (including but not limited to when you upload, download, collaborate on or share Content). Information we collect includes but is not limited to names, usernames, physical addresses, email addresses, phone numbers, photos, job titles, or credit card details. You may provide this information directly when you enter it in TeamHQ Services, or in some cases another user (such as a system administrator) may provide it on your behalf either directly, or through an automated provisioning service. If you are providing information about someone else, you confirm that you have the authority to act for them and to consent to the collection and use of their PII as described in this Privacy Policy.
Content: We collect and store Content that you create, input, submit, post, upload, transmit, store or display in the process of using our Hosted Products or Websites. Such Content includes any PII or other sensitive information that you choose to include (“passively-collected PII”).
Other submissions: We collect other data that you submit as you participate in any interactive features of TeamHQ Services, request customer support, communicate with us via third party social media sites or otherwise communicate with us.


Information we collect from your use of TeamHQ Services:

Web Logs: We gather certain information and store it in log files when you interact with our Websites and Hosted Products. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses as well as browser type, internet service provider, URLs of referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, information you search for, locale and language preferences, identification numbers associated with your Devices, your mobile carrier, and system configuration information.
In the case of our SaaS Products, the URLs you accessed (and therefore included in our log files) includes but is not limited to elements of Content as necessary for the Product to perform the requested operations.

Analytics Information from Website and Hosted Products: We collect analytics information when you use our Websites and Hosted Products to help us improve our products and services. In Hosted Products, this analytics information consists of the feature and function of the Service being used, the domain name, the username and IP address of the individual who is using the feature or function (which will include PII if the PII was incorporated into the username), the sizes and original filenames of attachments, and additional information required to detail the operation of the function and which parts of the Services are being affected.

WHY WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect your personal information so that we can carry out the following actions:

  • to enable you to access and/or use our Online Platforms;
  • to provide our Services;
  • to communicate with you, including about our Online Platform and Services and offers which might interest you;
  • to provide you with information or advice;
  • to process payments by or to you in connection with our Online Platform and Services;
  • to create accounts, tax invoices or receipts;
  • to provide your personal information to third parties in order for them to supply the Online Platform and Services to you;
  • to consider and respond to complaints made by you.

We may disclose additional purposes for collection of your personal information in collection statements at the point of collection.


HOW INFORMATION IS COLLECTED

Information is collected in association with your use of the Services and your use and/or access to the Online Platform, an enquiry about TeamHQ or generally dealing with us directly or via our Online Platform.

WHEN PERSONAL INFORMATION IS USED & DISCLOSED

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Sensitive information is information about you that reveals your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, details of health, disability, sexual orientation or criminal record. It is our policy to only collect your sensitive information where it is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities and either you have consented or we are required or authorised under law to do so.

DE-IDENTIFIED INFORMATION

We may use your Personal Information in de-identified form (de-identification being a process by which a collection of data or information is altered to remove or obscure personal identifiers and personal information) to assist us in running our business. We may also provide, including by way of sale, de-identified data and/or information in aggregated form, to third parties. This data and/or information may include (but is not limited to):

When your Personal Information is included in de-identified, aggregated data, it is not possible to identify you or anything about you from that data.

COOKIES

We may use temporary (session) cookies or permanent cookies when you access our Online Platforms and/or Services. This allows us to recognise your browser and track the web pages you have visited. You can switch off cookies by adjusting the settings on your web browser.


THE SAFETY & SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

RIGHT TO BE FORGOTTEN

In the event that you decide that you no longer want us to hold your Personal Information, you may notify us in writing on the contact details below of your desire for us to delete your Personal Information on record. We will use our best endeavours and comply with all legal requirements within a reasonable timeframe to delete your Personal Information, unless we are required by law to retain such information.

LINKS

Links from our Online Platforms or via our Services to third party services that we do not operate, or control are provided for your convenience. We are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of services that are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Third party services should have their own privacy and security policies which we encourage you to read before supplying any personal information to them.

DIRECT MARKETING

TeamHQ and/or our related entities may contact you with direct marketing communications and information about the Services or other products and services offered by us via telephone, email, SMS, or regular mail.

If you have indicated a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method wherever practical to do so.

You may opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time by responding via the channel in which you received the marketing communication, or by contacting us on the contact details below. You can unsubscribe from emails by clicking the unsubscribe link on the footer of the email communication you have received.

COMPLAINTS AND DISPUTES

If an individual needs to contact us or has a complaint about our handling of their Personal Information, they should address their communication in writing to the details below:

Privacy Officer
TeamHQ Pty Ltd
Address: Level 4, 72/89-97 Jones Street, ULTIMO, NSW 2007Australia
Email: privacy@team-hq.com.au

GDPR

If you are:

  • A resident of the European Union accessing our Online Platforms or receiving our Services in Australia; or
  • accessing our Online Platforms or receiving our Services from within the European Union,
  • then in addition to our obligations under the Privacy Act, TeamHQ is required to comply with the GDPR with respect to your Personal Information.

Any reference to Personal Information in this Privacy Policy is also a reference to Personal Data (as defined under the GDPR).

TeamHQ takes the security and privacy of your Personal Information seriously and has prepared this privacy policy and taken measures to collect, process and hold all Personal Information in compliance with both the Privacy Act and GDPR regardless of the user. Therefore, no additional terms for GDPR users are required.

ADDITIONS TO THIS POLICY

If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on our website. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy to review any amendments.